Category Archives: Non-immigrant visas

Do I need a work visa? Crossing the non-immigrant for business (B-1) visa line

Section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) defines a visitor for business as an alien having a residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning and who is visiting the United States temporarily for business. But what exactly does business mean for purposes of INA? By pertinent regulation, 22 C.F.R. 41.40(b), […]